PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

SGeBIZ acknowledge the importance to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”). The Company has created its PDPA policy to define the type of Personal Data obtained from individuals and how the data will be collected, used, disclosed and protect the privacy of the individuals. Please take a moment to read and understand on how the Company collects, uses and /or discloses the personal data.

All employees of SGeBIZ will exercise the responsibilities to protect the personal data of individuals. Personal data collected is strictly for the usage of Company’s business activities and will be deleted once it does not serves any business purposes of holding it. SGeBIZ will not collect any personal data without any valid purpose.

 

2.  Definition of Personal Data

Personal data refers to the information that relates to an identified individual or information that combines with other pieces of information that relates to identification. Examples of such personal data includes:

Other personal data which we will/may collect include:

 

3. Collection and Usage of Personal Data

SGeBIZ will/may collect, use and disclose your personal data for the below purposes:

 

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

SGeBIZ will/may disclose your personal data for the below purposes:

SGeBIZ will exercise every reasonable effort to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal data be it through emails, internet or any other forms of social media platforms.

 

5. Storage of Personal Data

Your personal data would be deleted once it is no longer in use for any business purposes. Your personal data will only be disclosed upon the above mentioned and shall not be sold or disclosed to other entities and/or individuals for any other reasons without your consent.  

SGeBIZ might consists of links to other external websites that is operated by other third parties. You should stay vigilant and check out the clauses stated in these websites. SGeBIZ will not be responsible over your personal information that you had exchanged with these third parties.  

 

6. Policy Updates

SGeBIZ may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event where there are any substantial changes to this Policy including how we collects, processes or uses clients’ personal information, the revised Privacy Policy will be uploaded in SGeBIZ’s website. In this respect, the clients hereby agree to accept posting of a revised Privacy Policy on the website as the actual notice of SGeBIZ to its clients. Any dispute over the Privacy Policy is subject to this notice and the Client Agreement. SGeBIZ encourages our clients to periodically review this Privacy Policy so that they are always aware of what information SGeBIZ collects, how we uses it and to whom we may disclose it, in accordance with the provisions of this Policy.

Please refer to the link for our updated Ezypayment Services Agreement as well.

 

7. Do Not Call (DNC) Registry

If you had provided your personal contact number to SGeBiz, the Company may contact you via phone calls, video calls, text messages, fax or other communication platforms to inform you regarding the Company’s events, marketing campaigns, products and/or services subjected to your consent.

 

8. Withdrawal of consent

Subjecting to the guidelines of PDPA, you have the rights to inform us if you do not wish to receive any news, information and/or updates on events, marketing campaigns, products and/or services that we and/or our business partners provide.

Please inform us via https://www.sgebiz.com/contact-us/ if you wish to withdraw your consent of us obtaining or using your personal information for any business purposes.

 

9. Complaints

You may submit any complaints regarding the handling of your personal information by contacting us at:

Data Protection Officer

Royal One Phillip
1 Phillip Street
#14-00, Singapore 048692  

Telephone: +65 6200 8021  

Email: [email protected]